Virtual tally room - UMSU 2019

Important note: All results on this page and sub-pages provisional and subject to change. Above Quota Elections does not warrant their accuracy.

Last update: Revised figures for Students' Council (General Representative) (11328 mins ago)

Show live display.

Activities Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 241
Hayley Stanford & India Pinkney (Just Clubs. Just Activities.) 1221
Sebastian Gilford (Amplify) 202
Informal 1287
Total (so far) 2951

Burnley Campus Coordinator

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate
Kaitlyn Hammond
Informal
Total (so far)

Clubs & Societies Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Jiajun Li 211
Trianna Valdes & Jordan Di Natale (Stand Up!) 1284
Liam O'Brien & Nancy Ciara Griffiths (Just Clubs. Just Activities.) 676
Rohith Gandhesree 89
Adam Stewart (Amplify) 107
Informal 574
Total (so far) 2941

Creative Arts Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Olivia Millard 381
Emily White & Olivia Bell (Pride. In [Y]our Collectives) 1198
Mia Berlin (Amplify) 172
Informal 1200
Total (so far) 2951

Disabilities Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Noni Bridger & Lucy Birch (Stand Up!) 238
Hue Man Dang & Srishti Chatterjee (Pride. In [Y]our Collectives) 257
Informal 2456
Total (so far) 2951

Education (Academic Affairs) Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Samuel Leeder 120
Michael Plant (Amplify) 126
Georgia Walton Briggs & Joshua Munro (Stand Up!) 1721
laila Kothiya 146
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 174
Informal 664
Total (so far) 2951

Education (Public Affairs) Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Charlie Joyce & Charlotte Fouhy (Stand Up!) 1788
Briana Symonds-Manne & Emma Dynes (Left Action) 408
Eddwintton Lao elim.
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 221
Informal 534
Total (so far) 2951

Education (Public Affairs) Officer byelection

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
laila Kothiya 269
Charlie Joyce & Charlotte Fouhy (Stand Up!) 1746
Briana Symonds-Manne & Emma Dynes (Left Action) 371
Informal 563
Total (so far) 2949

Environment Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1 Round 2
change total change total
Anneke Demanuele & Nick Reich (Left Action) 244 +21 265
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 69 -69 elim.
Girlia Liao 75 -75 elim.
Tim Bennett (Amplify) 84 -84 elim.
Olivia Sullivan & Sophie Kerrigan (Stand Up!) 955 +52 1007
Rubina Smith & Nandini Shah (Pride. In [Y]our Collectives) 684 +31 715
Eddwintton Lao elim. elim.
Informal 838
Total (so far) 2949 1987

General Secretary

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Rishabh Bajoria (Left Action) 355
Jeremy O'Keeffe (Grassroots) 135
Jack Buksh (Stand Up!) 1588
Ambrose Berlin (Amplify) 122
Caleb Ribates 66
Eddwintton Lao elim.
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 156
Informal 527
Total (so far) 2949

Graduate Student Representative on Students' Council

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1 Round 2
change total change total
Stephen Smith 37 -37 elim.
Irem Naz Yildiz 4 -4 elim.
Chanelle Warton 21 -21 elim.
Aiman Mustafa Salem (Pride. In [Y]our Collectives) 184 +24 208
Hayley Kebbell (Stand Up!) 233 +24 257
Yogeswara Srinivasa Bhanu Teja Boddapati 18 -18 elim.
Rohith Gandhesree 37 -37 elim.
Informal 70
Total (so far) 604 465

Indigenous Officer

Not counted Info ▼
Candidate
Hope Kuchel
Shanysa McConville
Informal
Total (so far)

International Student Representative on Students' Council

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1 Round 2
change total change total
Jia Jialiang Yu 109 -109 elim.
Aman Jalal Khan 49 -49 elim.
laila Kothiya 20 -20 elim.
Janani Amman Vari Rajarajan 12 -12 elim.
Prathyush Prashanth Rao elim. elim.
Rohith Gandhesree 38 -38 elim.
Tejas gandhi (Stand Up!) 331 +54 385
Lu Wang (Pride. In [Y]our Collectives) 325 +44 369
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 32 -32 elim.
Informal 102
Total (so far) 1018 754

Media Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate
Meyer, Peters, Walimunige & Cherry (Independent Media)
Informal
Total (so far)

People of Colour Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1 Round 2
change total change total
Sepiso Munalula & Yar Majak (Pride. In [Y]our Collectives) 399 +20 419
Gurpreet Singh & Nicole Nabbout (Stand Up!) 410 +16 426
Terence Taylor (Left Action) 73 -73 elim.
Informal 2067 2104
Total (so far) 2949 2949

President

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Paris Street (Revellers) 49
Eddwintton Lao elim.
Henry Francis Jackson 40
Moosa Raza (Left Action) 284
Hannah Buchan (Stand Up!) 1686
Rohith Gandhesree 70
Henry Kerr (Amplify) 97
Aman Jalal Khan 68
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 114
Benjamin Cronshaw (Independents for Student Democracy) 95
Informal 448
Total (so far) 2951

Queer Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Sophie Hynes (Left Action) 124
Ciara O'Sullivan & A'bidah Zaid (Pride. In [Y]our Collectives) 513
Jackson Young 91
Informal 2223
Total (so far) 2951

Queer Representative on Students' Council

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Reece Moir (Stand Up!) 280
Andie Moore (Pride. In [Y]our Collectives) 457
Informal 2214
Total (so far) 2951

Southbank Activities and Events Co-ordinator

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate
Hilary (Lily) Ekins
Informal
Total (so far)

Southbank Campus Co-ordinator

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate
Verity crane & Hayden Williams (Stand Up!)
Informal
Total (so far)

Students of Colour Representative on Students' Council

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Mahmoud Abumarzouq (Stand Up!) 362
Caleb Ribates 35
Allen Xiao (Pride. In [Y]our Collectives) 438
Informal 2114
Total (so far) 2949

Students with Disabilities Representative on Students' Council

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Max Dowell (Stand Up!) 302
Nikita Reardon 129
Informal 2518
Total (so far) 2949

Welfare Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Benedict Kusay (Amplify) 111
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 137
Eddwintton Lao & Gus Picking 111
Declan Kerger & Natasha Guglielmino (Stand Up!) 1265
Kristie Baker 56
Paloma Carroll-Ryan (Left Action) 241
Informal
Total (so far) 1921

Women's Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1 Round 2
change total change total
Sanam Ali Khan (Pride. In [Y]our Collectives) 430 -430 elim.
Aria Sunga & Naomi Smith (Stand Up!) 592 +173 765
Tallulah Duffy 47 +24 71
Chanelle Warton 21 +9 30
Anna Baylis & Annabel Jones (Amplify) 44 +9 53
Informal 1817
Total (so far) 2951 919

Activities Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1
Amplify ATL 259
→ Kevin Bamabang
→ Kathryn Sabljak elected
Stand Up! ATL
→ Thomas Reyment
Independents for Student Democracy ATL 276
→ Benjamin Cronshaw elected
Xiao Zhou
(no ticket) ATL
→ Tallulah Duffy 22
→ Henry Glaspole 4
→ Niamh Hollick 3
→ Benito DiBattista 7
→ Olivia Millard 4
Just Clubs. Just Activities. ATL 1269
→ Hannah Pamment elected
→ Brody Samson elected
→ Stella Ackland-Evans
→ Amy Simkiss elected
→ Thomas Reyment
→ Lachlan Hinds elected
→ Oshini Senanayake elected
Informal
Total (so far) 1844
Indicative quota 230.5

Creative Arts Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Pride. In [Y]our Collectives ATL 1028
→ Vaishnavi Ravikrishna 48 elected
→ Anushree Gupta 6 elected
→ Merryn Hughes 6 elected
→ Jo Chen 12
→ Lucy Seale 15
Stand Up! ATL 1182
→ Sophia Grubnic 18 elected
→ Joshua Bruni 12 elected
→ Mira Twigg 7 elected
→ Harriet Murphy-Hoyle 7 elected
→ David Collis 6
→ Freya Green 5
Caleb Ribates 19
(no ticket) ATL
→ Tallulah Duffy 26
→ Henry Glaspole 7
→ Daniel Digby 4
→ Samuel Leeder 6
→ Olivia Millard 9
Informal
Total (so far) 2423
Indicative quota 302.9

Disabilities Committee

Count in progress Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1
Stand Up! ATL
→ Max Dowell
→ Varaidzo Chipunza
→ Dana Riley
→ Natasha Bay
→ Harriet Murphy-Hoyle
Nikita Reardon 18
Pride. In [Y]our Collectives ATL 259
→ Cameron Croese
→ Grace E. Bevan
Informal
Total (so far) 277
Indicative quota 34.6

Education Committee

Count in progress Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1
Independents for Student Democracy ATL 66
→ Benjamin Cronshaw 7
Xiao Zhou 14
Stand Up! ATL 1135
→ Matthew Harper-Gomm 16
→ David Collis 9
→ Elizabeth Tembo 10
→ Hannah Krasovec 5
→ Vincent Abbott 4
→ Zac Burns 3
→ Ahmad Qadri 8
→ Felix Sharkey 7
Pride. In [Y]our Collectives ATL 671
→ Allen Xiao 41
→ Nishtha Banavalikar 15
→ Nakul Sehgal 7
→ Shravanti joshi 9
→ Xinling Lu 43
Extend the Free Tram Zone ATL 158
→ Maisie Strong 5
(no ticket) ATL
→ Tallulah Duffy 14
→ Max Thomas 7
→ Gus Picking 5
→ Samuel Leeder 5
→ Olivia Millard 5
laila Kothiya 3
Aman Jalal Khan 2
Minsi He 0
Left Action ATL 203
→ Nick Reich 9
→ Emma Dynes 2
→ Paloma Carroll-Ryan 0
→ Moosa Raza 1
→ Anneke Demanuele 5
→ Terence Taylor 1
→ Moosa Raza 0
VVholesome ATL 34
→ Ezra Bangun 10
→ Tim Lilley 7
Amplify ATL 54
→ Ezekiel McPherson 7
→ Justin Riazaty 1
Informal
Total (so far) 2608
Indicative quota 326.0

Environment Committee

Count in progress Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1
Left Action ATL 290
→ Emma Dynes 5
→ Briana Symonds-Manne 2
→ Anneke Demanuele 9
→ Terence Taylor 1
→ Moosa Raza 2
→ Nick Reich 0
Kristie Baker
Pride. In [Y]our Collectives ATL 697
→ Grace E. Bevan
→ Natale Froia 31
→ Andie Moore 19
→ Rubina Smith 50
Extend the Free Tram Zone ATL 200
→ Maisie Strong 5
(no ticket) ATL
→ Tallulah Duffy 15
→ Benjamin Bliss 2
→ Olivia Millard 9
→ Samuel Leeder 3
→ Henry Glaspole 5
Stand Up! ATL 1026
→ Luca Cernaz 25
→ Dana Riley 3
→ Louisa Sheridan 4
→ Tejas gandhi 12
→ Ethan Yuen 16
→ Freya Green 10
Independents for Student Democracy ATL 56
→ Benjamin Cronshaw 11
Girlia Liao 12
Informal
Total (so far) 2520
Indicative quota 315.0

National Union of Students Delegate

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Independents for Student Democracy ATL 97
→ Benjamin Cronshaw 11
Henry Francis Jackson 2
(no ticket) ATL
→ Tallulah Duffy 23
→ Christopher Jon Antill 2
→ Jackson Young 5
→ Olivia Millard 7
→ Samuel Leeder 3
Jiajun Li 24
laila Kothiya 5
Amplify ATL 66
→ Robert Milich 8
→ Patrick Jenkins 1
Rohith Gandhesree 9
Stand Up! ATL 1172
→ Noni Bridger 12 elected
→ Hannah Buchan 13 elected
→ Molly Willmott 8 elected
→ Declan Kerger 4 elected
→ Thonya Deverall 7
→ Evelyn Ranogajec 5
→ Charlie Joyce 12
VVholesome ATL 46
→ Tim Lilley 7
→ Ezra Bangun 0
Left Action ATL 218
→ Anneke Demanuele 9 elected
→ Emma Dynes 4
→ Briana Symonds-Manne 0
→ Nick Reich 3
→ Terence Taylor 2
→ Moosa Raza 2
→ Paloma Carroll-Ryan 1
Pride. In [Y]our Collectives ATL 746
→ Naomi Smith 18 elected
→ Eleanor McMurtry 20 elected
→ Jack Buksh 1
→ Mark (Licheng) Yin 37
Stephen Smith 4
Informal
Total (so far) 2614
Indicative quota 326.8

People of Colour Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1
Pride. In [Y]our Collectives ATL 512
→ Raymond Wu elected
→ Joy Ong elected
→ Allen Xiao elected
→ Nishtha Banavalikar elected
→ Srishti Chatterjee
→ Muskaan Hakhu
Jia Jialiang Yu
Rachel McCoy
Stand Up! ATL 422
→ Amal Wehbe elected
→ Ahmad Qadri elected
→ Sneha Challa elected
→ Khatie Lau
Informal
Total (so far) 934
Indicative quota 116.8

Queer Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Pride. In [Y]our Collectives ATL 525
→ Eleanor Watson 18 elected
→ Karl Pahl-Duffy 16 elected
→ Andoni Fischer 11 elected
→ Cameron Croese 8
→ Raymond Wu 7
→ Grace E. Bevan 5
Stand Up! ATL 306
→ Reece Moir 2 elected
→ Natasha Bay 12 elected
→ Iley Johnson 2
→ Nathan Retmock 15
→ molly willmott
→ Eva Addinsall
Rachel McCoy 13
Informal
Total (so far) 940
Indicative quota 117.5

Southbank Committee (General Representative)

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1
Stand Up! ATL
→ Mia Brittain elected
→ Ruby Milner elected
→ Evelyn Pohl elected
→ Will Hall elected
Caleb Ribates elected
Jamie Kim elected
emily arenas zarate elected
Informal
Total (so far)
Indicative quota 0.0

Students' Council (General Representative)

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Stand Up! ATL 1039
→ Evelyn Ranogajec 23 elected
→ Lachlan Hinds 13 elected
→ Felix Sharkey 11 elected
→ Varaidzo Chipunza 8 elected
→ Hannah Krasovec 14 elected
→ Matthew Harper-Gomm 7 elected
→ Conor Siryj 2
→ Thonya Deverall 7 elected
→ Charlotte Macpherson 6
→ Elizabeth Tembo 6
→ Alec Garkaklis 12
→ Vincent Abbott
→ Noni Bridger
VVholesome ATL 31
→ Ezra Bangun 7
→ Tim Lilley 4
Extend the Free Tram Zone ATL 142
→ Maisie Strong 7 elected
Independent Media ATL 58
→ Finley Tobin 13
→ Angus Thomson 7
→ Claire Thao Duong 1
Mehak Kalra 3
(no ticket) ATL
→ Tallulah Duffy 5
→ Jackson Young 7
→ Samuel Leeder 3
→ Olivia Millard 1
→ Henry Glaspole 2
Kristie Baker 2
Just Clubs. Just Activities. ATL 183
→ Christopher Melenhorst 26 elected
→ Catriona Smith 7 elected
→ Jordan Tochner 10
Jiajun Li 7
Stop Adani ATL 42
→ Conor Clements 8
Left Action ATL 181
→ Nick Reich 5 elected
→ Emma Dynes 4
→ Paloma Carroll-Ryan 0
→ Briana Symonds-Manne 0
→ Anneke Demanuele 7
→ Moosa Raza 1
Independents for Student Democracy ATL 33
→ Benjamin Cronshaw 6
→ Amy Hermans 6
Pride. In [Y]our Collectives ATL 605
→ Joshua Bruni 18 elected
→ Raiyaan Mahbub 26 elected
→ Molly Willmott 6 elected
→ Nurul Juhria Binte Kamal 3 elected
→ Phoebe (Ka) Tang 1
→ Anushree Gupta 5
→ Muskaan Hakhu 18
→ Farah Khairat 6
→ Mark (Licheng) Yin 21
Informal
Total (so far) 2676
Indicative quota 167.2

Welfare Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
(no ticket) ATL
→ Tallulah Duffy 36
→ Samuel Leeder 9
→ Will Song 9
→ Olivia Millard 6
→ Sam Doyle 3
Stand Up! ATL 1231
→ Evelyn Ranogajec 14 elected
→ Oshini Senanayake 3 elected
→ Luca Cernaz 11 elected
→ Charlotte Macpherson 10 elected
→ Felix Sharkey 6
→ Jesse Mansfield 3
Pride. In [Y]our Collectives ATL 850
→ Kai Chen 46 elected
→ Jasmine Kaur Sareen 12 elected
→ Jason Li 23 elected
→ Xinling Lu 37
→ Pavithra Vijay Kumar Naidu 8
Independents for Student Democracy ATL 115
→ Benjamin Cronshaw 9
Informal
Total (so far) 2441
Indicative quota 305.1

Women's Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Stand Up! ATL 677
→ Thonya Deverall 13 elected
→ Jiayi YAO 16 elected
→ Sneha Challa 18 elected
→ Amal Wehbe 7 elected
→ Annie Jiang 1
→ Eva Addinsall 1
→ Mira Twigg 1
(no ticket) ATL 0
→ Tallulah Duffy 10
→ Niamh Hollick 8
→ Ellen Keen
→ Rose Van Rooy 3
→ Olivia Millard 4
Pride. In [Y]our Collectives ATL 557
→ Srishti Chatterjee 19 elected
→ Yar Majak 5 elected
→ Nurul Juhria Binte Kamal 5 elected
→ Eleanor Watson 10
→ Neve Fulton 11
→ Elizabeth Hu 9
Chanelle Warton 2
Independents for Student Democracy ATL 43
→ Amy Hermans 10
Informal
Total (so far) 1430
Indicative quota 178.8