Virtual tally room - UMSU 2020

Important note: We’d like to emphasise that no results on this page are official—only the provisional, and later final, declarations (which will be posted on the UMSU website) are subject to our extensive checking process. We provide this page on a “reasonable effort” basis for interested viewers, but it may have typos, not reflect ongoing recount, or lag behind the state of the count. Ultimately our priority must be expeditiously counting, so we cannot warrant the accuracy of this page.

Last update: Revised figures for Students' Council - Indigenous Rep (13639 mins ago)

Show streaming slideshow.

Results Recent updates
Most recent...

Activities Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Christos Preovolos & Phoebe Chen (Community for UMSU) 900
Benito Di Battista & Olivia Millard (Just Clubs. Just Activities.) 574
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 69
Pritesh Hemant Thanekar 28
Informal
Total (so far) 1571

Burnley Campus Coordinator

Declared (unopposed) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Kaitlyn Hammond 1
Informal
Total (so far) 1

Byelection - Education (Public Affairs)

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Charlie Joyce & Noni Bridger (Stand Up!) 939
Hena Maker 39
Xinglong li 44
Noman Khan 28
Pritesh Hemant Thanekar 25
Ariana Tugaga 42
TAOYANG LIU 56
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 162
Informal
Total (so far) 1335

Byelection - Indigenous Committee

Declared (unopposed) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Brittney Henderson 1
Informal
Total (so far) 1

Byelection - Southbank Committee

Declared (unopposed) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Annalyce Wiebenga 1
Informal
Total (so far) 1

Clubs & Societies Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
David Collis & Olivia White (Just Clubs. Just Activities.) 697
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 82
Kuanysh Batyrbekov 18
kalyana vania & Muskaan Hakhu (Community for UMSU) 832
Informal 320
Total (so far) 1949

Creative Arts Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Evelyn Chong Jia En 157
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 156
Merryn Hughes & Vaishnavi Ravikrishna (Community for UMSU) 1052
Informal
Total (so far) 1365

Disabilities Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Brigit Doyle & Lindsay Tupper-Creed (Community for UMSU) 210
Max Dowell (Stand Up!) 120
Informal
Total (so far) 330

Education (Academic Affairs)

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1 Round 2
change total change total
Daniel Clarke & Varaidzo Chipunza (Stand Up!) 751 +53 804
Benjamin Cronshaw & Phoebe Leggett (Independents for Student Democracy) 75 -75 elim.
Jennisha Arnanta & Planning Jay Vynn Saw (Community for UMSU) 795 +66 861
Michael Josefsson 28 -28 elim.
Timothy Lilley (VVholesome) 52 -52 elim.
Informal 161
Total (so far) 1862 1665

Education (Public Affairs)

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1 Round 2
change total change total
Edison Wei Long Ngu 11 -11 elim.
Hannah Krasovec & Tejas Gandhi (Stand Up!) 794 +44 838
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 57 -57 elim.
Noman Khan 17 -17 elim.
Caleb Ribates & Verity Crane (Community for UMSU) 767 +50 817
Justin Riazaty (Amplify) 24 -24 elim.
TAOYANG LIU 16 -16 elim.
Informal 166 197
Total (so far) 1852 1852

Environment Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1 Round 2
change total change total
Ann Nguyen & James Park (Community for UMSU) 779 +50 829
Gabrielle Kennedy 23 -23 elim.
Michael Thomas Plant (Amplify) 40 -40 elim.
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 30 -30 elim.
Briana Symonds-Manne & Emma Dynes (Stand Up!) 700 +34 734
Informal
Total (so far) 1572 1563

General Secretary

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1 Round 2
change total change total
Sara Burns (Amplify) 50 -50 elim.
Ciara O’Sullivan (Community for UMSU) 829 +67 896
Harry Black (Stand Up!) 757 +51 808
Benjamin Cronshaw (Independents for Student Democracy) 38 -38 elim.
Timothy Lilley (VVholesome) 62 -62 elim.
Informal 134 166
Total (so far) 1870 1870

Indigenous Officer

Declared (unopposed) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Hope Kuchel & Shanysa McConville 1
Informal
Total (so far) 1

Media Officer

Declared (unopposed) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Ailish Hallinan & Elmira Cheung & Lauren Berry & Pavani Ambagahawattha (Independent Media) 1
Informal
Total (so far) 1

People of Colour Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Emily AlRamadhan & Mohamed Hadi (Community for UMSU) 357
TAOYANG LIU 19
Ariana Tugaga 15
Comfort Agunbiade & Nicole Nabbout (Stand Up!) 227
Informal
Total (so far) 618

President

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1 Round 2
change total change total
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 68 -68 elim.
Benjamin Cronshaw (Independents for Student Democracy) 51 -51 elim.
Henry Jackson 13 -13 elim.
Archit Agrawal (Community for UMSU) 756 +87 843
Jack Buksh (Stand Up!) 799 +73 872
Dan Crowley 25 -25 elim.
Allan Tran 19 -19 elim.
Jeremy Mann (Amplify) 29 -29 elim.
Informal
Total (so far) 1760 1715

Queer Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Jason Rimmer & Jessie Ferrari (Stand Up!) 296
Amy Bright & Laura Ehrensperger (Community for UMSU) 377
Informal
Total (so far) 673

Southbank - Activities and Events Coordinator

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Jungwoo Kim (Community for UMSU) 117
Noman Khan 10
Informal 19
Total (so far) 146

Southbank - Campaigns Coordinator

Declared (unopposed) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Leyla Moxham (Community for UMSU) 1
Informal
Total (so far) 1

Southbank - Campus Coordinator

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Will Hall (Community for UMSU) 98
Ikshvak Sobti (Stand Up!) 42
Informal 6
Total (so far) 146

Students' Council - Graduate Rep

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Yogeswara Srinivasa Bhanu Teja Boddapati 7
Camden Whitney-Hopkins (Stand Up!) 117
Kuanysh Batyrbekov 1
Noman Khan 8
Shreya Bhutani 168
Timothy Lilley (VVholesome) 36
Informal 15
Total (so far) 352

Students' Council - Indigenous Rep

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Kiara Davies 6
Brittney Henderson 11
Nathan Hucker elim.
Informal
Total (so far) 17

Students' Council - International Rep

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Xinglong li 5
Jason Weerasuriya (Stand Up!) 54
Yuhao Zhai 4
Edison Wei Long Ngu 1
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 16
Gautham krishna Muraleedharan 11
Xinyi Wu 2
Janise Qian Yee Sam (Community for UMSU) 175
Tsz Ching Keung 3
Laura Vander Slott 6
Evelyn Chong Jia En 1
Pritesh Hemant Thanekar 4
TAOYANG LIU 6
Informal 14
Total (so far) 302

Students' Council - Queer Rep

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Georgia McCourt (Community for UMSU) 371
William Wainaina Kabira (Stand Up!) 281
Informal
Total (so far) 652

Students' Council - Students of Colour Rep

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Kevin Mao (Community for UMSU) 359
Ariana Tugaga 16
Aria Sunga (Stand Up!) 233
Oormi Chakravarty 9
Informal
Total (so far) 617

Students' Council - Students with Disabilities Rep

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Conor Siryj (Stand Up!) 101
Hena Maker 10
Clea Porteous Borthwick (Community for UMSU) 215
Informal
Total (so far) 326

University Council

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 198
Baris Duzova 35
Pritesh Hemant Thanekar 51
Edison Wei Long Ngu 60
Xinglong li 67
Desiree Cai (Stand Up!) 982
Informal
Total (so far) 1393

Welfare Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1 Round 2
change total change total
Yuhao Zhai 17 -17 elim.
Edison Wei Long Ngu 10 -10 elim.
TAOYANG LIU 14 -14 elim.
Evelyn Ranogajec & Felix Sharkey (Stand Up!) 684 +41 725
Henry Kerr (Amplify) 29 -29 elim.
Ezra Bangun (VVholesome) 39 -39 elim.
Allen Xiao & Hue Man Dang (Community for UMSU) 745 +42 787
Informal 189
Total (so far) 1727 1512

Women's Officer

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate Round 1
change total
Mickhaella Ermita & Srishti Chatterjee (Community for UMSU) 529
Marit Gillam 7
Sneha Challa & Thonya Deverall (Stand Up!) 413
Hena Maker 12
Phoebe Leggett 40
Informal
Total (so far) 1001

Activities Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Independents for Student Democracy ATL 31
→ Benjamin Cronshaw 11
VVholesome ATL 29
→ Ezra Bangun 10
→ Timothy Lilley 6
Stand Up! ATL 577
→ Charlotte Brownlee 14 elected 2
→ Jake Krohn 9 elected 4
→ Henry Glaspole 10 elected 7
→ Jordan Di Natale 15
→ Hannah Buchan 12
→ Charlie Joyce 8
Community for UMSU ATL 667
→ Joshua Seddon 32 elected 1
→ Lingbo (Tanya) Ma 9 elected 3
→ Tejasvi Madan 4 elected 5
→ Sanskar Bhatia 24
→ Mohammad Ali Gondal 7
→ Alexandra McKay-Trezise 3
→ Andreas Tunaley 3
Tsz Ching Keung 2
yiting wang 1
Noman Khan 2
Baris Duzova 6
Just Clubs. Just Activities. ATL 171
→ Lucia Pafumi 25 elected 6
→ Yoo-Na Kim 12
→ Jesse Barrett 3
→ Josephine Symons 3
Pritesh Hemant Thanekar 2
Xinglong li 5
Informal
Total (so far) 1713
Indicative quota 214.1

Creative Arts Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Stand Up! ATL
→ Atticus Corr 671 elected 2
→ Edie Bush 9 elected 4
→ Georgia Walton Briggs 13 elected 6
→ Charlie Joyce 10
→ Naomi Grace Smith 14
→ Lachlan Hinds 18
VVholesome ATL
→ Ezra Bangun 53
Community for UMSU ATL
→ Sonia Li 805 elected 1
→ Jo Chen 9 elected 3
→ Torsten Strokirch 15 elected 5
→ Charlie Zhang 27 elected 7
→ Isabelle Welstead 15
→ Akash Anil Nair 11
→ Cassandra Starc 11
Evelyn Chong Jia En 22
Sonia Li
Informal
Total (so far) 1703
Indicative quota 212.9

Disabilities Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Stand Up! ATL 111
→ Matthew Harper-Gomm 3 elected 2
→ Alex Chung 3 elected 4
→ Naomi Grace Smith 9 elected 7
→ Gurpreet Singh 3
→ Noni Bridger 1
→ Conor Siryj 3
Community for UMSU ATL 169
→ Mittraphab (Poom) Sangruang 8 elected 1
→ Surabhi Mishra 2 elected 3
→ Sarina Narula 0 elected 5
→ Nikila Daham Jayasuriya 19
→ Akash Anil Nair 3
→ Tejas Sethi 3
→ Rachel Kirby 5 elected 6
Informal
Total (so far) 342
Indicative quota 42.8

Education Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Xinyi Wu 5
Michael Josefsson 4
Independents for Student Democracy ATL
→ Amy Hermans 38
→ Phoebe Leggett 8
→ Benjamin Cronshaw 1
Rupert McPharlin 1
Stand Up! ATL
→ Sami Zehir 674 elected 2
→ Luka Michalczak 4 elected 4
→ Anna Olivia Smith Burnett 12 elected 6
→ Jake Krohn 1
→ Jason Weerasuriya 7
→ Georgia Walton Briggs 10
→ Matthew Harper-Gomm 8
Fee Remissions Now! ATL
→ Briana Symonds-Manne 28
Amplify ATL
→ Justin Riazaty 23
Student Resistance ATL
→ Shirley Killen 116
→ Emma Dynes 3
→ Jaan Schild 2
→ Raphael Duffy 2
→ Benjamin Fok 1
→ Xavier Dupe 2
VVholesome ATL
→ Timothy Lilley 29
→ Ezra Bangun 1
Yihui Guan 2
Edison Wei Long Ngu 0
Community for UMSU ATL
→ Huiting (Whitney) Chen 703 elected 1
→ Nishank Jain 4 elected 3
→ Anson So 25
→ Jessica Blain 2 elected 5
→ Sujith Nair 3
→ Sunny Yuqing Lu 9 elected 7
→ Andie Moore 12
Informal
Total (so far) 1740
Indicative quota 217.5

Environment Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
VVholesome ATL 30
→ Ezra Bangun 7
→ Timothy Lilley 6
Alexander Buck 6
Fee Remissions Now! ATL 18
→ James Gallagher 4
Kuanysh Batyrbekov 0
Stand Up! ATL 591
→ Harry Syson 32 elected 2
→ Jaslyn Potter 6 elected 4
→ Vishal Chopra 6 elected 6
→ Emily Kaji 9
→ Edie Bush 4
→ Desiree Cai 11
Samantha Skulley 8
Maggie Keogh 4
Community for UMSU ATL 701
→ Rubina Smith 53 elected 1
→ Aashi Agarwal 6 elected 3
→ Laura Cardamone 4 elected 5
→ Jeremy Lorenzo Larsen 24 elected 7
→ Jacinta Douglas 6
→ Sanskar Bhatia 2
→ Daniel Hutchinson 8
Independents for Student Democracy ATL 23
→ Benjamin Cronshaw 9
Student Resistance ATL 120
→ Xavier Dupe 6
→ Shirley Killen 3
→ Raphael Duffy 1
→ Benjamin Fok 2
→ Terence Taylor 0
→ Anneke Demanuele 4
Yi Shen Yap 5
Informal
Total (so far) 1719
Indicative quota 214.9

Indigenous Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1
Brittney Henderson 1
Kiara Davies 1
Lauren Scott 1
Lillian Ryan 1
Informal
Total (so far) 4
Indicative quota 0.5

National Union of Students Delegate

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Noman Khan 9
VVholesome ATL
→ Timothy Lilley 36
→ Natasha Guglielmino 1
→ Ezra Bangun 5
Stand Up! ATL
→ Max Dowell 619 elected 2
→ Lachlan Hinds 18 elected 4
→ Thonya Deverall 14 elected 6
→ Naomi Grace Smith 21
→ Felix Sharkey 14
→ Sophie Kerrigan 10
→ Jack Buksh 16
Joshua Fernandez 2
Yiting Wang 0
Yihui Guan 2
Community for UMSU ATL
→ Devindee Nugawela 692 elected 1
→ Phoebe Chen 14 elected 3
→ Eleanor McMurtry 12 elected 5
→ Andie Moore 39 elected 7
→ Nishank Jain 8
→ Andoni Fischer 5
→ Xinling Lu 1
Pritesh Hemant Thanekar 2
Xinglong li 0
Student Resistance ATL
→ Anneke Demanuele 114
→ Briana Symonds-Manne 1
→ Xavier Dupe 4
→ Lucas Brunning Halsall 2
→ Shirley Killen 6
→ James Gallagher 2
Independents for Student Democracy ATL
→ Benjamin Cronshaw 27
Kuanysh Batyrbekov 0
Baris Duzova 3
Xinyi Wu 1
Fee Remissions Now! ATL
→ Emma Dynes 17
Informal
Total (so far) 1717
Indicative quota 214.6

People of Colour Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Stand Up! ATL 215
→ Sian Tjia Hennessy 3 elected 2
→ Emily Kaji 2 elected 4
→ Vishal Chopra 7 elected 7
→ Gurpreet Singh 13
→ Desiree Cai 5
→ Varusha Wijesinghe 6
Cheryl Seah 1
Ariana Tugaga 8
Community for UMSU ATL 360
→ Mayank Gurnani 5 elected 1
→ Hibatallah (Hiba) Adam 10 elected 3
→ Myo Mon San 2 elected 5
→ Vignesh Krishnan 16 elected 6
→ Tejas Sethi 2
→ Joyce Mo 4
→ Patricia Agus 1
TAOYANG LIU 11
Zhen Liu (Meimi Liu) 5
Informal
Total (so far) 676
Indicative quota 84.5

Queer Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Stand Up! ATL 253
→ Benjamin Jarick 8 elected 2
→ Ethan Alex Georgeou 8 elected 4
→ Saskia Peachey 2 elected 6
→ Noni Bridger 9
→ Hannah Buchan 9
→ Iley Johnson 5
Community for UMSU ATL 316
→ Raymond Wu 19 elected 1
→ Kameron Lai 8 elected 3
→ Lauren Gabriella Mendes 7 elected 5
→ Chenchen (Kat) Zhang 19 elected 7
→ Annalyce Wiebenga 14
→ Mittraphab (Poom) Sangruang 11
→ Georgia McCourt 11
Informal
Total (so far) 699
Indicative quota 87.4

Southbank Committee - General Rep

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Community for UMSU ATL
→ Nicola Ingram 67 elected 1
→ Annalyce Wiebenga 3 elected 3
→ Jenny Le 11 elected 4
→ Nicholas Currie 5 elected 5
→ Mia Brittain 9 elected 7
→ Simon Zinzovski 7
→ Isabelle Welstead 6
Stand Up! ATL
→ Hannah Gill Bowles 24 elected 2
→ Max Bowyer 10 elected 6
Informal
Total (so far) 142
Indicative quota 17.8

Students' Council - General Rep

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Michael Josefsson 4
Baris Duzova 1
Community for UMSU ATL
→ Raymond Wu 663 elected 1
→ Andoni Fischer 4 elected 3
→ Devindee Nugawela 2 elected 5
→ Zill-e Rahim 2 elected 7
→ Jennifer Lui 6 elected 9
→ Xinling Lu 3 elected 10
→ Rubina Smith 23 elected 15
→ Tejasvi Madan 9
→ Sunny Yuqing Lu 4
→ Sujith Nair 0
→ Anson So 3
→ Nancy Shi 12
→ Ghazal Ronagh 1
→ Siobhan Dominique Lim Zhi Yan 6
Student Resistance ATL
→ Xavier Dupe 102 elected 11
→ Emma Dynes 3
→ Briana Symonds-Manne 1
→ Shirley Killen 5
→ Benjamin Fok 1
→ Anneke Demanuele 3
Yi Shen Yap 0
Fee Remissions Now! ATL
→ Lucas Brunning Halsall 18
Yihui Guan 2
Stand Up! ATL
→ Charlotte Macpherson 507 elected 2
→ Ethan Alex Georgeou 12 elected 4
→ Lachlan Hinds 7 elected 6
→ Sian Tjia Hennessy 13 elected 8
→ Alex Wood 3 elected 12
→ Benjamin Jarick 2
→ Ruby Craven 9
→ Sophie Nguyen 9
→ India Pinkney 6
→ Naomi Grace Smith 8
→ Scarlett Padden 2
→ Harry Syson 11
→ Varaidzo Chipunza 10
→ Sami Zehir 30
→ Hayley Kebbell 1
VVholesome ATL
→ Ezra Bangun 22
→ Natasha Guglielmino 1
→ Timothy Lilley 2
Rupert McPharlin 3
Independent Media ATL
→ Joanna Guelas 53 elected 14
→ Finley Tobin 15
Amplify ATL
→ Justin Riazaty 17
Arjun Sankar 11
Independents for Student Democracy ATL
→ Benjamin Cronshaw 22
Just Clubs. Just Activities. ATL
→ Catriona Smith 83 elected 13
→ Hayley Stanford 23
Xinyi Wu 3
Informal
Total (so far) 1763
Indicative quota 110.2

Welfare Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Stand Up! ATL 675
→ Sophie Nguyen 41 elected 2
→ Jordan Di Natale 16 elected 4
→ Harry Syson 15 elected 6
→ Conor Siryi 1
→ Sami Zehir 33
→ Hayley Kebbell 4
VVholesome ATL 32
→ Natasha Guglielmino 6
→ Ezra Bangun 0
→ Timothy Lilley 4
Independents for Student Democracy ATL 26
→ Benjamin Cronshaw 12
Yuhao Zhai 11
Community for UMSU ATL 717
→ Thomas Coulter 24 elected 1
→ Zahra Ataie 5 elected 3
→ Caroline Nguyen 4 elected 5
→ Andreas Zakhari 34
→ Kamyar Karimifakhr 0
→ Yashna Rohit Malhotra 9 elected 7
→ David Wang Shihao 8
Marit Gillam 1
Yogeswara Srinivasa Bhanu Teja Boddapati 8
Informal
Total (so far) 1686
Indicative quota 210.8

Women's Committee

Declared (unofficially) Info ▼
Candidate/Ticket Round 1 Round 2
Independents for Student Democracy ATL 19
→ Phoebe Leggett 8
Zhen Liu (Meimi Liu) 3
Oormi Chakravarty 2
Stand Up! ATL 404
→ Anna Olivia Smith Burnett 14 elected 2
→ Charlotte Macpherson 10 elected 4
→ Jaslyn Potter 6
→ Scarlett Padden 3
→ Iley Johnson 7
→ Aria Sunga 10 elected 7
Hena Maker 3
Community for UMSU ATL 510
→ Minh Giao (Veronica) Chu 13 elected 1
→ Tahlia Crossley 3 elected 3
→ Emily Crawford 4 elected 5
→ Ananya Agarwal 26 elected 6
→ Myo Mon San 3
→ Choncy Shu 0
→ Olivia Bell 8
Informal
Total (so far) 1056
Indicative quota 132.0